linkgenie
Blog
Log inStart for free
Supergrow alternative

A Supergrow alternative without the Pro-tier upsell

Supergrow is a well-built LinkedIn writing tool and the closest thing to a like-for-like comparison with LinkGenie. The honest difference is not the writing — it is where each tool draws the line between its cheap plan and its expensive one.

Try LinkGenie freeSee pricing

Free to start · No credit card · Used by 4000+ creators

What Supergrow is genuinely good at

If one of these is the reason you are looking, stay where you are — switching will cost you it.

  • A carousel maker and infographic generator built in, which LinkGenie does not have.
  • Postcast — AI interview sessions that pull content out of you by asking questions.
  • A polished Kanban content pipeline and auto first-comment.

LinkGenie vs Supergrow on price

Read from Supergrow's pricing page on 30 August 2026. Annual billing brings Starter to $16/mo and Pro to $31/mo. Prices change — check theirs before you decide.

SupergrowLinkGenie
Entry price$19 / month$19 / month
Free tier7-day trial2 posts, no card
Analytics from$39 / month$26 / month
Unlimited postsNot offered$36 / month
Carousel makerYes, $39 tierNo

Supergrow pricing verified 30 August 2026.

Where LinkGenie differs

Analytics are not behind a $39 tier

Supergrow puts profile analytics and the weekly report on its $39 Pro plan. LinkGenie includes post analytics — impressions, likes, comments — on the $26 plan.

A free first rung

LinkGenie and Supergrow both start at $19/month. LinkGenie also has a free tier with 2 posts and no card. Supergrow offers a 7-day trial instead.

Unlimited generation at $36

LinkGenie Premium removes the monthly post cap entirely at $36/month — below Supergrow's $39 Pro tier.

Audio and image to post on every paid plan

Dictate a voice note or drop in a screenshot and LinkGenie drafts from it, starting on the $19 plan.

Which one should you actually pick?

Stay with Supergrow if

  • You post carousels regularly and want them made in the same tool.
  • You think out loud and want an AI interview to pull the post out of you.
  • You are running a team of four and want the Teams dashboard.

Try LinkGenie if

  • You want analytics without paying $39/month for them.
  • You want the option of genuinely unlimited posts at $36.
  • You want to try the real thing before a trial clock starts.
  • You draft by talking — voice notes in, posts out.

Supergrow alternatives — common questions

What is the best Supergrow alternative?

If you want that job with a free tier, LinkGenie covers voice-matched writing, scheduling and analytics from $19/month. If you specifically want carousels, Supergrow is genuinely better at that and switching will cost you the feature. Taplio and AuthoredUp are the other common alternatives.

Is LinkGenie cheaper than Supergrow?

At the entry plan they match: both are $19/month, and LinkGenie also has a free tier. Scheduling and analytics are $26 on LinkGenie versus $39 on Supergrow. Unlimited posts are $36 on LinkGenie; Supergrow does not offer them.

Does LinkGenie make LinkedIn carousels?

No. That is a real gap and the main reason to choose Supergrow over LinkGenie. LinkGenie lets you attach images and media to a post on the $26 plan and above, but it does not generate carousel slides.

Does LinkGenie learn my writing voice the way Supergrow does?

Yes. You paste in posts you have already written and answer a short profile about how you talk, and drafts are generated against that rather than a generic template.

How much does Supergrow cost?

As of August 2026 Supergrow Starter is $19/month, Pro is $39/month and Teams is $139/month. Annual billing brings Starter to $16/month and Pro to $31/month. There is a 7-day trial rather than a free plan.

Compare other LinkedIn tools

LinkGenie vs TaplioLinkGenie vs AuthoredUpLinkGenie vs KleoLinkGenie vs MagicPostLinkGenie vs ContentInLinkGenie vs TypefullyLinkGenie vs PodawaaAI LinkedIn ghostwriter

Two free posts. No card.

The fastest way to know whether it sounds like you is to paste in something you have written and read what comes back.

Start writing for free
linkgenie

Your AI ghostwriter for LinkedIn. Write, schedule, and grow in 15 minutes a day.

Trusted by 4000+ users

Quick links

  • Generate Posts
  • Generate Hooks
  • LinkedIn Ghostwriter
  • LinkedIn Analytics Tool
  • Pricing
  • Get Started
  • LinkedIn Post Generator
  • Compare LinkedIn Tools
  • Blog

Free tools

Free LinkedIn tools to grow your presence. No sign-up required.

  • LinkedIn Hook Generator
  • LinkedIn Headline Generator
  • LinkedIn Milestone Graphic Maker
  • LinkedIn Post Templates
  • LinkedIn Post Humanizer
  • LinkedIn Character Counter
  • LinkedIn Bold Text Generator
  • LinkedIn Video Downloader

Connect

  • fari@linkgenie.one
  • tino@linkgenie.one

© 2026 Linkgenie. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceLinkedIn-verified integration