linkgenie
Blog
Log inStart for free
Taplio alternative

A Taplio alternative that starts at $19 a month

Taplio is the most complete LinkedIn growth suite on the market, and the price reflects that. If what you actually need is a tool that writes posts in your voice and schedules them — without the lead database and the outreach layer — you are paying for a lot of surface area you will never open.

Weighing more than two tools? See the best Taplio alternatives in 2026.

Try LinkGenie freeSee pricing

Free to start · No credit card · Used by 4000+ creators

What Taplio is genuinely good at

If one of these is the reason you are looking, stay where you are — switching will cost you it.

  • A genuinely large viral-post inspiration library to pull ideas from.
  • A built-in lead database and outreach tooling, if LinkedIn is a sales channel for you and not just a publishing one.
  • Breadth — scheduling, analytics, engagement and prospecting all under one login.

LinkGenie vs Taplio on price

Taken from Taplio's own pricing page title on 30 August 2026. Prices change — check theirs before you decide.

TaplioLinkGenie
Entry price$39 / month$19 / month
Free tierTrial2 posts, no card
Scheduling + analytics fromIncluded in plans$26 / month
Unlimited postsCredit-based$36 / month
Lead databaseYesNo

Taplio pricing verified 30 August 2026.

Where LinkGenie differs

It costs less to find out

LinkGenie's entry plan is $19/month and there is a free tier with 2 posts and no card. Taplio starts at $39/month. If you are still testing whether you will post consistently, that gap matters more than any feature list.

Unlimited posts near the bottom of the range

LinkGenie Premium is $36/month for unlimited AI-generated posts. Credit ceilings are the most common reason people outgrow a LinkedIn tool mid-month.

Voice first, not library first

LinkGenie learns from posts you have already written and drafts against that profile. The starting point is your own writing rather than someone else's viral post.

Publishes through LinkedIn's official API

Scheduling and publishing go through LinkedIn's official API rather than an unofficial session-based integration.

Which one should you actually pick?

Stay with Taplio if

  • You use LinkedIn for outbound sales and want the lead database in the same tool.
  • You want a large curated library of proven posts to riff on every week.
  • You are buying one platform for a team and breadth beats price.

Try LinkGenie if

  • Your bottleneck is starting the post, not finding an idea.
  • You want posts that sound like you, built from your own writing.
  • You would rather spend $19–$36 than $39+ while the habit is still forming.
  • You want to try it before entering a card.

Taplio alternatives — common questions

What is the best Taplio alternative in 2026?

It depends which part of Taplio you actually use. If you use the lead database and outreach tools, most alternatives will feel thin and you should probably stay. If you mainly use it to write and schedule posts, a focused writing tool like LinkGenie covers that job from $19/month, and Supergrow and AuthoredUp are also reasonable picks.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Taplio?

Yes. Taplio's plans start at $39/month as of August 2026. LinkGenie has a free tier and paid plans from $19/month, Supergrow starts at $19/month, and AuthoredUp is $19.95/month. The trade-off is scope: none of those include Taplio's lead database.

Can I move my LinkedIn content from Taplio to LinkGenie?

There is no direct import, but you do not really need one. LinkGenie learns your voice from a handful of posts you paste in, so bringing over five or six of your best-performing posts is enough to get drafts that sound like you.

Does LinkGenie schedule posts like Taplio does?

Yes, on the $26 Pro plan and above. Scheduling and publishing run through LinkedIn's official API, and the same plans include post analytics for impressions, likes and comments.

Is it safe to use third-party LinkedIn tools?

It depends on how the tool connects. Tools that publish through LinkedIn's official API are operating within LinkedIn's terms. Tools that log into your account with your session cookie to automate actions carry more risk to your account. LinkGenie publishes through the official API.

Compare other LinkedIn tools

LinkGenie vs SupergrowLinkGenie vs AuthoredUpLinkGenie vs KleoLinkGenie vs MagicPostLinkGenie vs ContentInLinkGenie vs TypefullyLinkGenie vs PodawaaAI LinkedIn ghostwriter

Two free posts. No card.

The fastest way to know whether it sounds like you is to paste in something you have written and read what comes back.

Start writing for free
linkgenie

Your AI ghostwriter for LinkedIn. Write, schedule, and grow in 15 minutes a day.

Trusted by 4000+ users

Quick links

  • Generate Posts
  • Generate Hooks
  • LinkedIn Ghostwriter
  • LinkedIn Analytics Tool
  • Pricing
  • Get Started
  • LinkedIn Post Generator
  • Compare LinkedIn Tools
  • Blog

Free tools

Free LinkedIn tools to grow your presence. No sign-up required.

  • LinkedIn Hook Generator
  • LinkedIn Headline Generator
  • LinkedIn Milestone Graphic Maker
  • LinkedIn Post Templates
  • LinkedIn Post Humanizer
  • LinkedIn Character Counter
  • LinkedIn Bold Text Generator
  • LinkedIn Video Downloader

Connect

  • fari@linkgenie.one
  • tino@linkgenie.one

© 2026 Linkgenie. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceLinkedIn-verified integration